Print

 

Maritime Days in Odessa 31 May – 2 June 2012, Hotel Bristol 5*

The programme within 31 May – 2 June 2012 shall include:

 Day 1 (31 May 2012)
19:00  22:00 Welcome reception sponsored by TIS Restaurant Papa Costa
17, Grecheskaya Street
       
 Day 2 (1 June 2012)
9:15 10:00 Registration of the delegates, coffee,
expo-area networking
Bristol hotel, Windsor & pre-function zone
       
10:00 10:05 Opening remarks Bristol hotel, Windsor Grand Ball Room
       
10:05 10:15 Welcome Speech by Yuri Vas'kov  
    Head of Odessa Commercial Sea Port, Ukraine  
       
 First session moderated by:
    Andrey Varvarenko, Ukraine  
    Andrey Suprunenko, Russia  
    Nikolay Melnykov, Ukraine  
       
10:15 10:40 Ron Levin, Business Development Manager Bristol hotel, Windsor Grand Ball Room
    APM Terminals, The Netherlands  
    Black Sea port development overview  
       
10:40 11:05 Gennadiy Lupu, Deputy General Director  
    Trans Invest Service, Ukraine  
    Current practice of handling and processing of project cargo in Ukraine  
       
11:05 11:30 Irina Duma-Jemeljanova, Head of Trade Finance Department  
    ABLV Bank, Latvia  
    Trade financing: terms and opportunities  
       
11:30 12:15 Tea and coffee; expo-area networking Bristol hotel, Windsor Grand Ball Room
       
 Second session moderated by:
    Sergey Nazarenko, Ukraine  
    Mehmet Dogu, Turkey  
    Arthur Nitsevych, Ukraine  
       
12:15 12:40 Tetiana Pushkina, Director  
    Interfreight, Ukraine  
    TBN  
       
12:40 13:05 Alexey Gagarinov, Executive Director  
    Hoegh Autoliners, Norway  
    Current traits of cargo trade by MAFI trailers  
       
13:05 13:30 Vitaliy Poltava, Director  
    Sarens Ukraine, Ukraine  
    TCI conception (transport, crane, installation)  
       
13:30 13:55 Aleksandrs Abuzjarovs, General Manager  
    Groupama Transport, France  
    Peculiarities in project cargo's insurance. Additional covers  
       
14:00 15:15 Business lunch, expo-area networking Bristol hotel, Greenwich hall
       
15:30 16:50 Interactive Panel Discussion.  Case study. Bristol hotel, Greenwich hall
    Moderated by:  
   

Natalia Myroshnychenko, Interlegal (Ukraine), Senior lawyer
Case study part 1, case study part 2

 
    Artem Skorobogatov, Interlegal (Ukraine), Associate Partner  
    George Zambartas, Zambartas Law Office (Cyprus), Director
Case study
 
    Andrey Shashorin, Remedy Law Firm (Russia),
Director of Moscow branch
Case study
 
       
    Panel members: 

Andrii Kuzmenko, TransInvestService

Aleksandrs Abuzjarovs, Groupama Transport

Sergey Derevyankin, Soglassye Insurance Company

Andrey Varvarenko,Nortrop, Odessa Ltd

Oksana Popova, Dealex Transport, Ukraine

Anna Feldman, Ukrrichflot

Boris Khrebtov, Maxmarine

 
       
16:50 17:00 Closing remarks  
       
17:15 18:00 Afterparty cocktail Pre-function zone
       
19:00   Ukrainian Shipbrokers' Club Annual Dinner OTRADA BEACH CLUB
    Invitation required  
       
 Day 3 (2 June 2012)
       
15:00 22:00 Social programme  
       
15:30 19:00 Football tournament.
Odessa Shipping Cup 2012
Otrada, FC Chernomorets, 1a, Azarova Str.
       
19:00 22:00 Barbeсue & beer, pool Otrada, FC Chernomorets, 1a, Azarova Str.